Past Trustees

2007 – Present – Julie Roush

1995 – 2006 – Jerry R. Smelser – Trustee Office: 718 Wabash Ave (The old Wabash Fire Station #4)

1991 – 1994 – Gene Metzger – 1903 Breechwood Drive, Lafayette, IN 47905

1971 – 1990 – W. Keith Schilling – Residence 1917 N. 16th St.

1963 – 1970 – John C. McCord – Trustee office Room 40 Court House, tel Sherwood 2- 7476

1960 – 1962 – Sybilla R. Brassie

1957 – 1959 – George W. Brassie – Residence 711 S. 22nd St.

1955 – 1956 – Jacob M. Brenner

1950 – 1954 – Norval L. Martin – Residence McCarty Lane

1948 -1950 – John C. Munger – Residence 2805 Union St.

1939 – 1947 – George D. Burkle – Trustee office Room 2 Court House Res. 1614 Hart St.

1935 – 1937 – John C. Munger – Trustee office Room 2 Court House Res. 2805 Union St.

1931 – 1932 – William W. Teal – Trustee office Room 2 Court House; Furn. 16 N. 3rd St. Residence – 725 S. 4th St.

1927 – 1930 – George B. King – Trustee office Room 2 Court House, Residence 1107 N. 13th St.

1924 – ? – Arnold Herbert – Residence 406 N. 13th St.

1922 – 1923 – ?

1920 – 1921 – W. H. Eberhardt (Henry) – Trustee office Room 2 Court House, tel Lafayette 224, prop. Twentieth Century Shoe Shop; Residence 920 S. 21st St.

1915 – 1918 – Michael E. Mackey – Trustee office Room 2 Court House, Residence 1409 Center

1909 – 1914 – John W. Whalen – Trustee office Room 2 Court House, Res. 1708 Main St.

1905 – 1908 – Charles Krutz

1901 – 1904 – Eldon S. Lane – Trustee office 2 Court House; Residence 80 Lahr House Annex (also 816 Cincinnati St.)

1896 – 1900 – Baltzer K. Kramer – Trustee office 47 S. 5th St.

1891 – 1895 – Job S. Sims – Trustee office 18 N. 4th St., Residence 146 N. 8th St.

1889 – 1890 – James W. Conine – Trustee, Collector Northern Lake Ice Co. 51 Ferry St., 2nd Floor; Residence 168 North 8th St.

1886 – 1888 – William Fraser – Trustee & Prop. “Aetena House” 38 E. 5th St.

1882 -1884 – John C. Tyler – Trustee office 115 Columbia; Residence 109 S. 6th St.

1881 – Michael Tigue – Trustee office 16 Columbia; Residence 14 First St.

1874 – 1880 – M. H. Gallagher – Trustee office 26 Columbia St.; Residence 59 Alabama

1873 – Abram Koontz

1871 – 1872 – Henry Zimmerman – Trustee office 171 Main: Residence 115 S. 6th St.

1869 – R. H. Godman

1868 – J. R. Robinson

1867 – H. Leaming

1865 – 1866 – Diedrich Herbert

1863 – 1864 – James Murdock- -George Ten Eyck / John S. Allen –
Justices: Charles C. Stewart / Anthony Solon / John Weinhardt – Constables:
William Short / Thomas E. Stretch – Keeper of the Poor Farm

1862 – Michael Shealy

1861 – John B. Ruger

1860 – Benjamin Brackney

1859 – Christian Cassell

1826 – ?